image Home | Schedule | Speakers | Proceedings | Sponsors | Travel | FAQ | Contact Us
ICSB 2007 Welcome to the Eighth International Conference on Systems Biology
Long Beach, California October 1-6, 2007
  image
Abstract SubmissionTutorials Workshops Committees PostersTravel Information LinksFAQ & InformationSponsors & HostsProceedingsJournal Articles

posterDownload 11x17 poster (pdf 693K). Free hard copies available upon request.

 

Exhibitors
BioMed Central Ltd
rule
Nature

rule
Springer
rule
EMBL/EBI: European Molecular Biology Laboratory/European Bioinformatics Institute
rule
US Dept. of Energy Genomics: GTL Program

rule
ICSB-2008
rule
Center for Complex Biological Systems at UC Irvine

 

Program Schedule
rule

Below, on this page, is a detailed grid of the week's events. The weeks events are also available in printable version. Download a 1 page schedule (pdf, 52KB).

As event details become available, these pages will be revised.

Tutorial Day and Opening Reception
October 1, 2007

On site registration begins
October 1, 2007, 7:30 a.m.

ICSB 2007 Conference
October 2–4, 2007

Workshops
October 5–6, 2007

Banquet
October 4, 2007

Session Topics
  • Morphogenesis
  • Network Structure and Regulation
  • Synthetic Biology
  • Mathematical Frontiers
  • Innovative Approaches
  • Systems Bioinformatics
  • Systems Biomedicine

Keynote Speakers

image Adam P. Arkin
Associate Professor of Bioengineering, University of California, Berkeley, Director, Virtual Institute of Microbial Stress and Survival

Appreciating the Designs of the Blind Watchmaker: How Characterization and Creation are Creating a New Biological Engineering Science

image Claire Tomlin
Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences at UC Berkeley and Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics at Stanford University

A Systems Biology Approach to Decoding Cell Polarity in Flies

image Eric Wieschaus
Squibb Professor of Molecular Biology at Princeton and a winner of the 1995 Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine

Positional Information and Morphogen Gradients in Drosophila: New Data and New Unanswered Questions

rule

Banquet Speaker

imagee Evelyn Fox Keller
Professor Emeritus of History and Philosophy of Science at MIT

Bringing Systems Biology to Life

go to top

 
ICSB 2007
Monday
October 1
Tuesday
October 2
Wednesday
October 3
Thursday
October 4
Friday
October 5
Saturday
October 6
 
Tutorials & Opening Reception
Conference
Workshops
8:00 a.m.            
8:30 - 8:45 a.m.
Introduction to ICSB 2007

Location: Grand Ballroom

8:15 - 8:30 a.m.
Introduction to Day 2

Location: Grand Ballroom

   
   
8:45 - 9:45 a.m.
Keynote Speaker Claire Tomlin UC Berkeley

A Systems Biology Approach to Decoding Cell Polarity in Flies

Location: Grand Ballroom

8:30 - 9:45 a.m.
ISSB meeting

Location: Grand Ballroom

8:30 - 8:45 a.m.
Introduction to Day 3

Location: Grand Ballroom

   
9:00 a.m.
9 a.m. - Noon
Morning Tutorials Location: 200-series rooms (Ballroom level)

AM1. What is Systems Biology? A Survey of Systems Biology Research Room 204

rule

AM2. Mathematical Tools for the Analysis of Biochemical Network Dynamics Room 201A

rule

AM3. Stochastic Gene Expression in Systems Biology Room 201B

rule

AM4. Computational analyses across the BioCyc collection of Pathway/ Genome Databases Room 202A

rule

AM5. Advanced Model Analysis with COPASI Room 202B

rule

AM6. Cancelled

rule

AM7. Drawing, annotating and analyzing biological pathways with Edinburgh Pathway Editor Room 203A

rule

AM8. The Systems Biology Workbench Room 203B

rule

AM9. PySCeS: the Python Simulator for Cellular Systems Room 203C

8:45 - 9:45 a.m.
Keynote Speaker Eric Weischaus Princeton

Positional Information and Morphogen Gradients in Drosophila: New Data and New Unanswered Questions

Location: Grand Ballroom

9 a.m. - Noon
Workshops

W1. Systems Biology in Medicine URL: click here Location: Long Beach Convention Center, Room 201

rule

W2. Frontiers in Application of Systems Modeling and Simulation URL: click here Location: Hyatt Hotel, Seaview B

rule

W3. The Twelfth Systems Biology Markup Language (SBML) Forum Meeting URL: click here Location: Hyatt Hotel, Seaview C

rule

W4. Gene Co-Expression Network Analysis and its Applications in Systems Biology URL: click here Location: Hyatt Hotel, Seaview A

9 a.m. - Noon
Workshops

W2. Frontiers in Application of Systems Modeling and SimulationURL: click here Location: Hyatt Hotel, Seaview B

rule

W3. The Twelfth Systems Biology Markup Language (SBML) Forum Meeting URL: click here Location: Hyatt Hotel, Seaview C

xxx
9:45 - 10:15 a.m.
break
9:45 - 10:15 a.m.
break
9:45 - 10:15 a.m.
break
10:00 a.m.
xx
10:15 -12:15 p.m.
Session 1: Morphogenesis

Naama Barkai Weizmann Institute

Julian Lewis CRUK, London, UK
Notch Signalling and the Somite Segmentation Clock:
Mathematical Modelling and Experimental Validation

Henrik Jönsson Lund, Sweden
Modeling and Live Confocal Imaging of Plant Shoot Development

Jasmin Fisher
Predictive Modeling of Signaling Crosstalk during C. elegans Vulval Development

Location: Grand Ballroom

10:15 -12:15 p.m.
Session 3: Network Structure and Regulation

Daphne Koller Stanford
Activity Motifs: Statistical Analysis of the Dynamics of Biological Networks

Jonathan Weissman UCSF

Alex van Oudenaarden MIT
The Frequency Dependence and Perfect Adaptation of Osmosensing

Sohyoung Kim
Fine Tuning of p53-Mdm2-MdmX Network by MdmX during DNA Damage Response

Location: Grand Ballroom

10:15 -12:15 p.m.
Session 6: Mathematical Frontiers

Linda Petzold UCSB
Discrete Stochastic Simulation for Biochemical Systems - State of the Art

Oleg Igoshin Rice University
Patterns and Signaling Networks in MyxobacterialDevelopment

Eduardo Sontag Rutgers
Qualitative/ Quantitative Analysis of Biomolecular Network Dynamics

Pablo Iglesias
Information-Theoretic Analysis of Signal Transduction Pathways

Location: Grand Ballroom

11:00 a.m.
Noon
12:15 - 2:00 p.m.
Lunch break
12:15 - 2:00 p.m.
Lunch break
12:15 - 2:00 p.m.
Lunch break
go to top
1:00 p.m.
 
 
2:00 p.m.
2:00 - 5:00 p.m.
Afternoon Tutorials

Location: 200-series rooms (Ballroom level)

PM1. New Mathematical Methods for Systems Biology Room 204 Sold Out

rule

PM2. Genetic Algorithms and their Application to the Artificial Evolution of Genetic Regulatory Networks Room 201A

rule

PM3. Rule-Based Kinetic Modeling of Signal Transduction Networks Room 201B

rule

PM4. PANTHER Pathway Curation System: An infrastructure for community curation and contribution of biological network knowledge Room 202A

rule

PM5. CellDesigner 4.0: A Process Diagram Editor for Gene-Regulatory and Biochemical Networks Room 202B

rule

PM6. Inverse Methodologies for Systems Biology: SOSlib, MathSBML and Matlab extensions Room 202C

rule

PM7. Computational Cell Biology with VCell Room 203A

rule

PM8. Formal description and visual modeling of complex biological systems using BioUML workbench and BioUML Network Edition Room 203B

rule

PM9. Accessing and annotating kinetic data for quantitative modeling: The SABIO-RK database Room 203C

2:00 - 4:00 p.m.
Session 2: Innovative Approaches

Carsten Carlberg NUCSYS: Systems Biology of Nuclear Receptors

Roger Brent Molecular Sciences Institute
Physiology and Genetic Regulation of Cellular Signal Transmission

Pamela Silver Harvard Medical School
Designing Biological Systems

Alice Ting MIT
Molecular Reporters for Imaging Protein Function in the Living Cell

Location: Grand Ballroom

2:00 - 4:00 p.m.
Session 4: Systems Bioinformatics

Olga Troyanskaya Princeton
Discovering Novel Biology Through Integration of Computation and Experiments

Søren Brunak Lyngby, Denmark
Understanding Interactomes by Data Integration

Andrea Califano
Signalome-Transfactome Networks in Human B Cells

Elhanan Borenstein
Large-Scale Reconstruction and Analysis of Growth Environments

Location: Grand Ballroom A

2:00 - 4:00 p.m.
Sponsored Session: RTK Systems Biology

Dr. Andrea Bertotti University of Turin

Ami Citri
Stanford University
The Architecture of Growth Factor Signaling

Heimo Riedel
West Virginia Univ. School of Medicine

Lucia Wille Understanding IGF Signaling Dynamics through Computational Modeling

Location: Grand Ballroom B

2:00 - 4:00 p.m.
Session 7: Synthetic Biology

Christina Smolke Caltech
A Framework for Programming System Behavior Through Integrated RNA Devices

Ron Weiss Princeton
Synthetic Biology: From Bacteria to Stem Cells

Sang Yup Lee KAIST, Korea
Systems Biotechnology for the Enhanced Production of Chemicals and Materials

Tetsuya Yomo
How Does Phenotypic Fluctuation Facilitate Adaptation and Evolution?

Location: Grand Ballroom A

2:00 - 4:00 p.m.
Session 8: Systems Biomedicine

Alexis Borisy CombinatoRx
Synergy Enables Selectivity

Marta Cascante Univ. of Barcelona
Robust Metabolic Network Adaptation in Multifactorial Disease Could Become New Targets for Novel Designed Therapies

Tim Buchman Washington Univ.
Organization and Dynamics in Critical Illness and Critical Care

Alberto Polleri
Modeling Genetic Circuit Dysregulation in Human Disease

Location: Grand Ballroom B

2:00 - 5:00 p.m.
Workshops

Workshops shown in morning continue into afternoon.

2:00 - 5:00 p.m.
Workshops

Workshops shown in morning continue into afternoon.

3:00 p.m.
4:00 p.m.
4:00 - 4:30 p.m.
break
4:00 - 4:30 p.m.
break
4:00 - 4:30 p.m.
break
xx
4:30 - 6:15 p.m.
Panel Discussion 1: Commercial Job Opportunities (sponsored by AstraZeneca)

Iya Khalil Gene Network Sciences
Christian Siebel Genentech
Didier Scherrer AstraZeneca
Brian Harms Merrimack Pharmaceuticals

Location: Grand Ballroom

4:30 - 6:15 p.m.
Session 5: Student Session Selected student oral presentations

Joshua Ho The University of Sydney, Australia
Modeling the Evolution of Gene Regulatory Networks

R. Sidney Cox III Caltech
Programming Gene Expression with Combinatorial Promoters

Xiling Shen Stanford
Hybrid Modeling and Robustness Analysis on Caulobacter Cell Cycle Regulation

Brian Munsky UCSB Sensitivity Analysis and Parameter Identification of
Stochastic Gene Regulatory Networks Using Finite State Projection
Techniques


Silvia Santos EMBL Heidelberg
MAPK Network Properties Determine Cell Fate Decision in PC-12 Cells

Thomas Whisenant UCI
Computationally Searching the Genome for Novel JNK Substrates

Location: Grand Ballroom

4:30 - 6:15 p.m.
Panel Discussion 2: Systems Biology Education (sponsored by UCI and Burroughs Wellcome Fund)

Joe DeRisi UCSF

Michael Klymkowsky Univ. of Colorado at Boulder

Arthur Lander UCI

Peter Sorger Harvard

Location: Grand Ballroom

5:00 p.m.
 go to top
 
         
6:00 p.m.
6:00 p.m.

Keynote Speaker Adam P. Arkin
Associate Professor of Bioengineering, University of California, Berkeley, Director, Virtual Institute of Microbial Stress and Survival

Appreciating the Designs of the Blind Watchmaker: How Characterization and Creation are Creating a New Biological Engineering Science

Location: Hyatt, Regency Ballroom ABC

 
xx
6:15 - 8:15 p.m.

Poster Session 1

Accepted Posters

Location: Hall B

6:15 - 8:15 p.m.

Poster Session 2

Accepted Posters

Location: Hall B

   
xx      
7:00 p.m.
7:00 p.m.
Opening Reception

Location: Hyatt, Beacon Ballroom

7:00 p.m.

Banquet at Aquarium of the Pacific

Speaker
Evelyn Fox Keller

Bringing Systems Biology to Life

Location: Long Beach Aquarium

 
8:00 p.m.
   
xx        
9:00 p.m.
 
 
go to top
For your convenience, also available is a 1 page schedule (pdf, 52KB).

 

 
  © Copyright 2007 Caltech.

Home | Schedule | Speakers | Proceedings | Sponsors | Travel | FAQ | Contact Us